top of page

 

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: August 1, 2023

SoundMind Wellness Center DBA SoundMind Wellness (“SoundMind Wellness”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this “Privacy Policy.” Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to any person accessing or using this website as “you,” or the “User.”

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.soundmindwellness.com (our "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On or through this Website.

  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website or social media platform profile operated by SoundMind Wellness (for example, through Jane.App) or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or

  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from, or on, the Website. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your “Personal Information” (as defined below in INFORMATION WE COLLECT) and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your only choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be your acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

SoundMind Wellness's Privacy Assurance

  • We do not sell your Personal Information to any nonaffiliated third parties or in any way that would violate patient privacy laws.

  • We do not share your Personal Information with nonaffiliated third parties that would use it to contact you about their own products and services, unless you have allowed us to do so and as permitted pursuant to a joint marketing agreement, or in any way that would violate patient privacy laws.

  • We require our employees to protect your Personal Information and keep it confidential.

  • We require persons or organizations that represent or assist us in serving you to keep your information confidential.

CHILDREN'S INFORMATION:

We follow the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  Our website is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect PII from a child under the age of 18.  Please contact us if your child has provided personal information to us and we will delete the information.  If we discover on our own that a child under 18 has been accessing our website, we will delete this information soon after we discover it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:
We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including log data, device data, and Personal Information.

Log Data
When you visit our Website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

Device Data
We may also automatically collect data about the device you’re using to access our Website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and location data. What we collect depends on the individual settings of your device and software.

Personal Information
We may collect information from you while you use this Website, including:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as your name, home address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, Social Security Number (“SSN”), and other identifying information that you choose to share with us by which you may be contacted online or offline ("Personal Information"); and/or

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your annual revenue, gender, or certain demographic information. This information is not considered Personal Information, as it is anonymized statistical data.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION:

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, a name and an email address. We may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, as described above. The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies, flash cookies, or web beacons. For more information on these technologies, see our DATA COLLECTION POLICY below. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it for any of the reasons listed in HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

 

Business Transfers or Company Changes:

SoundMind Wellness reserves the right to disclose, transfer, or license any and all information related to the Site, including PII, to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of one or more of the Sites or any portion or operation related to part of one or more of the Sites; or in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interest and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.



Information You Provide Directly to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website.

  • Information when you report a problem with our Website; and/or

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

Information Provided to Us by Third Parties
If we receive Personal Information about you from a third party (for example, our business partners, data brokers, or credit reporting agencies), we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing Personal Information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the Personal Information to us.

DATA COLLECTION POLICY:
The technologies we use for automatic data collection on this Website may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website;

  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies; and/or

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website, and our emails, may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit SoundMind Wellness, for example, to count users who have visited those pages, or opened an email, and for other related Website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

DO NOT TRACK:

“Do Not Track” is a preference you can set in your browser to let websites you visit know that you do not want them to collect certain information about you. We do not currently respond to, or honor, Do Not Track signals or requests from your browser.

THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES:
Some content or applications on the Website are served by third parties, including portal providers, scheduling widgets, and other content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information, or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:
We may collect your information for a number of reasons, specifically:

  • To enable you to access and use our Website;

  • To contact and communicate with you;

  • To prevent fraud;

  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • For analytics, market research, and business development, including to operate and improve our Website;

  • To provide you with information about third parties that may be of interest to you;

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide your information and consent; and/or

  • To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION, GENERALLY:
We disclose Personal Information that we collect or that you provide, as described in this Privacy Policy, in the following circumstances:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of SoundMind Wellness's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by SoundMind Wellness about our Website users is among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy;

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or

  • With your consent.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES:
We may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, if you have allowed us to do so, including but not limited to:

  • Information Technology (“IT”) service providers;

  • Data storage, hosting, and server providers;

  • Ad networks;

  • Analytics companies;

  • Error loggers;

  • Maintenance or problem-solving providers;

  • Marketing or advertising providers;

  • Professional advisors; and/or

  • Payment systems operators.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the purpose of establishing, exercising, or defending our legal rights, including but not limited to:

  • Debt collectors;

  • Our legal counsel and/or prospective legal counsel; and/or

  • Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers, as required by law.

We may disclose aggregated, anonymized, statistical data and/or non-identifying information about our users without restriction.

CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION:
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. The following mechanisms should help to provide you with control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may be inaccessible or not function properly.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION:
If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can review and change your Personal Information by sending us an email at connect@soundmindwellness.com to request access to, correct, or delete any Personal Information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law, regulatory requirement, or professional rule, result in fraud, or cause the information to be incorrect.

Right Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

As of March 25, 2018 under the General Digital Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) residents and those accessing this website using IP addresses associated with servers located within European Union Member Countries have the following rights with respect to their personal information:

  1. The right to have their personal identifying information removed from our servers.

  2. The right to withdraw prior consent to have your personal identifying information stored.

  3. The right to request access to your personal identifying information.

  4. The right to object to the storing of your personal information on the grounds of your personal situation.

  5. The right to rectify any of your personal information that is stored on our servers.

  6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. 

 


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page, with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' Personal Information, we will notify you by email to the most recent email address provided to SoundMind Wellness either through correspondence or through your user account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.


UPDATED: August 1, 2023

bottom of page